Select a Year to view grading tables: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012

2015 Grading Tables

Below are the Grading Tables following the 2015 West of England Regional Championships, which were held at the Riviera International Conference Centre in Torquay on the 14th and 15th of March 2015. Promotions and Relegations (effective from 1st January 2016), are indicated.

NB: In order to re-evaluate the number of bands in the Second and Third sections, at a meeting of the Council on 28th March 2015, it was unanimously agreed that Denmead Brass be invited to accept the Council's offer to be promoted to the Second Section.

As a consequence, Denmead Brass have accepted the Council's invitation and will be promoted to the Second Section with effect from 1st January 2016.


Championship Section

BAND

2013

2014

2015

TOTAL

PROM / REL

Aldbourne

3

3

8

14

 

Alder Valley Brass

6t

6t

13

25

 

Bournemouth Concert Brass

6

11

4

21

 

Camborne Town

4

6

2

12

 

Filton Concert Brass

6p

6p

3

15

 

Flowers

1

1

1

3

 

Lanner & District Silver

6p

9

7

22

 

Lydbrook

7

5

10

22

 

Mount Charles

5

4

5

14

 

Sherborne Town

9

8

12

29

Relegated

St. Austell Town

6p

6p

6

18

 

St. Dennis

8

7

11

26

Relegated

Woodfalls

2

2

9

13

 

Number of Bands Played

11

11

13

 

 

Average Placing

6

6

7

 

 

p = average mark due to promotion.

t = average mark due to transfer from another region.

First Section

Notice 19/05/15: An appeal made by Hyde Band in respect of their disqualification from the contest at the West of England Regional Championships has been upheld by the Council. Therefore Hyde Band's fourth place at the Championships is reinstated and the first section grading table has been revised accordingly.


BAND

2013

2014

2015

TOTAL

PROM / REL

Brunel Brass

7r

5

8

20

Chalford

7r

6

9

22

Forest of Dean Brass

7p

7.5p

11

25.5

Helston Town

5

10

6

21

Hyde

7

11

4

22

 

Michelmersh Silver

7r

7.5r

7

21.5

Otterbourne Brass

12

9

12

33

Pendennis Brass Falmouth

7p

7

10

24

Roche Brass

7nb

8

1

16

Shrewton Silver

10

14

14

38

Relegated

South West Comms

11

13

13

37

Relegated

St Keverne

7p

7.5p

5

19.5

St Pinnock

7p

12

16d

35

Verwood Concert Brass

3

4

3

10

Promoted

Yeovil Town

8

3

2

13

Promoted

Number of Bands Played

13

14

15

 

 

Average Placing

7

7.5

8

 

 

p = average mark due to promotion.

r = average mark due to relegation.

nb = average mark, new band.

d = disqualified.


Second Section

BAND

2013

2014

2015

TOTAL

PROM / REL

A W Parker (Drybrook)

6

6

1

13

Promoted

Andover Town

8.5p

8.5p

6

23

Bodmin Town

8.5p

14

3

25.5

Bream Silver

10

8

15

33

Bugle Silver

3

12

12

27

City of Bristol

7

13

7

27

Downton

13

7

4

24

New Forest Brass

8.5p

8.5p

10

27

Ocean Brass

11

3

11

25

Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne)

16

11

8

35

Relegated

Poole Borough

8.5r

4

5

17.5

Portishead Town

8.5ra

8.5ra

16a

33

Rule n applies

Sidmouth Town

8

9

9

26

Swindon Pegasus Brass

1

10

13

24

Weston Brass

9

15

14

38

Relegated

Wotton-under-Edge & District

8.5p

5

2

15.5

Promoted

Number of Bands Played

16

16

15

 

 

Average Placing

8.5

8.5

8

 

 

p = average mark due to promotion.

r = average mark due to relegation.

a = absent, did not enter.

d = disqualified.

Rule n = band has not competed for 3 consecutive years and will be removed for future years.

Third Section

BAND

2013

2014

2015

TOTAL

PROM / REL

Bath Spa

8r

7

4

19

Bratton Silver

11

1

9

21

Camborne Junior Contesting

8p

7.5p

2

17.5

Promoted

Chalford Academy

8p

13

16

37

Cinderford

8r

9

8

25

Corsham

8p

7.5p

6

21.5

Denmead Brass

8r

7.5r

3

18.5

Promoted

Gillingham Silver

8

4

13

25

Heyl Town

5

8

14

27

Launceston Town

13

14

17a

44

Relegated

Midsomer Norton & Radstock Silver

7

11

5

23

Soundhouse Brass

8r

7.5r

1

16.5

Promoted

South Molton Town

8p

6

10

24

Spinnaker Brass

8p

7.5p

11

26.5

St Stythians

9

3

12

24

 

Swindon Brass

8p

12

15

35

Test Valley Brass

10

15a

17a

42

Relegated

Wilton & District

8p

10

7

25

Number of Bands Played

15

14

16

 

 

Average Placing

8

7.5

8.5

 

 

p = average mark due to promotion.

r = average mark due to relegation.

a = absent, did not enter.

w = withdrawn.

Fourth Section

BAND

2013

2014

2015

TOTAL

PROM / REL

Bideford Town

22a

22a

9

53

Bristol East & Kingswood

11r

11r

22a

44

Cheltenham Silver

22a

7

4

33

Gosport Solent Brass

6

11

10

27

Hatherleigh Silver

11r

11r

15

37

Lydney Town

21

4

5

30

Marshfield

22a

18

21

61

Nailsworth Silver

10

13

16

39

Okehampton Excelsior Silver

15

19

18

52

Pendeen Silver

19

14

12

45

Pillowell Silver

11r

15

1

27

Porthleven Town

22a

2

2

26

Promoted

Redruth Town

11nb

11nb

17

39

Saltash Town

13

21

8

42

Shaftesbury Town Silver

11nb

11nb

19

41

Shanklin Town (IOW)

11

12

14

37

Tewkesbury Town

11r

8

7

26

Promoted

Thornbury Town

22a

22a

22a

66

Rule n applies

Tiverton Town

12

10

6

28

Torbay Brass

16

20

20

56

Totnes

18

16

3

37

Verwood Town

20

9

13

42

Wellington Silver

17

17

22a

56

Weymouth Concert Brass

8

6

11

25

Promoted

Wincanton Silver

14

22a

22a

58

 

Number of Bands Played

21

21

21

 

 

Average Placing

11

11

11

 

 

r = average mark due to relegation.

a = absent, did not enter.

nb = new band.

Rule n = band has not competed for 3 consecutive years and will be removed for future years.