Select a Year to view results: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | Previous Winners

2011 Regional Finals Results

The West of England Regional Final of the National Brass Band Championships of Great Britain took place at the Riviera Centre in Torquay over the weekend of the 12th/13th March 2011, with the qualifiers representing our region at the National Finals later in the year.


Championship Section

Date: Sunday 13th March 2011
Stage: The Forum
Test Piece: Paganini Variations (Philip Wilby)
Adjudicators: Derek Broadbent & Kevin Wadsworth
Qualification: The top two bands qualify for the National Finals

POS

BAND

CONDUCTOR

1

Woodfalls

Dr Nicholas Childs

2

Flowers

Paul Holland

3

Camborne Town

Garry Cutt

4

Mount Charles

Andrew Duncan

5

Lydbrook

Ian Holmes

6

St Dennis

Darrin Hawken

7

Helston

John Hitchens

8

St Austell Town

Gareth Pritchard

9

Sherborne Town

Paul Cosh

10

Portishead Town

Ian Dickinson

11

Poole Borough

Phil Randell

First Section

Date: Saturday 12th March 2011
Stage: The Forum
Test Piece: Le Carnival Romain (Hector Berlioz arr. Frank Wright)
Adjudicators: Ian Brownbill & Kevin Wadsworth
Qualification: The top two bands qualify for the National Finals

1

Aldbourne

David Johnson

2

Bournemouth Concert Brass

Capt. Dave Barringer

3

Hyde

Ivan Hutchinson

4

Michelmersh Silver

Melvin White

5

Shrewton Silver

Michael Dunford

6

Lanner & District Silver

Stuart Chappell

7

Chalford

Steve Tubb

8

Camborne "B"

Alan Pope

9

Filton Concert Brass

Bryn James

10

Verwood Concert Brass

Philip Bailey

11

STORM Brass

Andrew Lomas

12

Yeovil Town

Nigel Seaman

13

Ocean Brass

Johnathan Camps

14

Otterbourne Brass

Dr. Chris Davies OBE

15

Lympstone South West Telecoms

Charlie Fleming

Second Section

Date: Sunday 13th March 2011
Stage: The Forum
Test Piece: Resurgam (Eric Ball)
Adjudicators: Ian Brownbill & David Lancaster
Qualification: The top two bands qualify for the National Finals

POS

BAND

CONDUCTOR

1

Brunel Brass

John Winterflood

2

Pendennis Brass Falmouth

Steve Thomas

3

Forest of Dean Brass

Martyn Ford

4

St Pinnock

Chris Spreadbury

5

Bugle Silver

Jeremy Willcock

6

Soundhouse Brass

Simon Badge

7

Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne)

David Hatton

8

Cinderford

Nigel Seaman

9

Swindon Pegasus Brass

Mike Lock

10

City of Bristol

Ceri Thomas

11

Bath Spa

David Hayward

12

Wotton-under-Edge & District Silver

Dennis Grant

13

Bodmin Town

Garry Lannie

14

Bristol East & Kingswood

Rhodri Griffiths

Third Section

Date: Saturday 12th March 2011
Stage: The Forum
Test Piece: A Little Light Music (Philip Wilby)
Adjudicators: Ian Brownbill & Kevin Wadsworth
Qualification: The top two bands qualify for the National Finals

POS

BAND

CONDUCTOR

1

Sidmouth Town

Adrian Harvey

2

Downton

Roland Wright

3

Weston Brass

Anthony Osbourne

4

Bream Silver

Huw Cole

5

Denmead Brass

Estelle Flood

6

St Stythians

James Burns

7

Gillingham Imperial Silver

Paul Williams

8

Tewkesbury Town

Nigel Morgan

9

Weymouth Concert Brass

Adam Glynn

10

Test Valley Brass

Steve Dunster

11

Pillowell Silver

Ian Whitburn

Fourth Section

Date: Saturday 12th March 2011
Stage: The Arena
Test Piece: Prelude, Song and Dance (John Golland)
Adjudicators: Derek Broadbent & David Lancaster
Qualification: The top three bands qualify for the National Finals

POS

BAND

CONDUCTOR

1

Hatherleigh Silver

David Hayward

2

New Forest Brass

Ian Luxford

3

Bratton Silver

Simon Carr

4

A. W. Parker (Drybrook)

Kevin White

5

Swindon Brass

Francis Cowley

6

Tiverton Town

Gilly Taylor

7

Andover Town

Steve Large

8

Wilton & District

Colin Herbert

9

Chalford Academy

Steve Tubb

10

Launceston Town

Dave Dobson

11

Totnes

Sid Davies

12

Okehampton Silver

Des Law

13

Bideford Town

Roger Ashby

14

Midsomer Norton & Radstock Silver

Joanne Sykes

15

Wight Brass

Tim Carter

16

Shanklin Town Brass

Malcolm Lewis

17

Marshfield

D Jones

18

Gosport Brass

Richard Sharp

19

Verwood Concert Brass "B"

A Clarke

20

Wincanton Silver

Brian Kelloway

21

Torbay Brass

T Finnigan

22

Porthleven Town

Francis Ralph