Select a Year to view results: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | Previous Winners

2012 Regional Finals Results

The West of England Regional Final of the National Brass Band Championships of Great Britain took place at the Riviera Centre in Torquay over the weekend of the 10th/11th March 2012, with the qualifiers representing our region at the National Finals later in the year.

In order to request a copy of a recording of a performance from 2012, please visit www.chorum.co.uk.


Championship Section

Date: Sunday 11th March 2012. Draw - 13.00am, Commence - 15.00am
Stage: The Forum
Test Piece: Devil and the Deep Blue Sea (Derek Bourgeois) published Studio Music Company
Adjudicators: Jim Davies and Alan Morrison
Qualification: The top two bands qualify for the National Finals

POS

BAND

CONDUCTOR

PLAYED

1

Flowers

Paul Holland

7

2

Bournemouth Concert Brass

David Barringer

4

3

Sherborne Town

Paul Cosh

11

4

Aldbourne

David Johnson

6

5

St Dennis

Darren Hawken

3

6

Camborne Town

Garry Cutt

9

7

Woodfalls

Dr Robert Childs

5

8

Mount Charles

Philip Harper

2

9

Lydbrook

Ian Holmes

1

10

St Austell Town

Richard Evans

8

11

Portishead Town

Andrew White

10

First Section

Date: Saturday 10th March 2012. Draw - 12.30am, Commence - 15.00am
Stage: The Forum
Test Piece: Mountain Views (Bertrand Moren) Obrasso-Verlag
Adjudicators: Jim Davies and Chris Wormald
Qualification: The top two bands qualify for the National Finals

POS

BAND

CONDUCTOR

PLAYED

1

Brunel Brass

John Winterflood

13

2

Chalford

Steve Tubb

2

3

Lanner & District Silver

Stuart Chappell

7

4

Michelmersh Silver

Melvin White

12

5

Camborne Brass

Alan Pope

3

6

Shrewton Silver

Michael Dunford

1

7

Filton Concert Brass

Bryn James

9

8

St Keverne

Gareth Churcher

6

9

Yeovil Town

Ian McElligot

5

10

Hyde

Helen Kinder

8

11

Helston Town

John Hitchens

4

12

Verwood Concert Brass

Kevin Smith

11

13

Poole Borough

Phil Wood

10

14

Forest of Dean Brass

Martyn Ford

14

Second Section

Date: Sunday 11th March 2012. Draw - 08.45am, Commence - 10.00am
Stage: The Forum
Test Piece: Cross Patonce (Goff Richards) Studio Music Company
Adjudicators: Tony Swainson and Chris Wormald
Qualification: The top two bands qualify for the National Finals

POS

BAND

CONDUCTOR

PLAYED

1

Lympstone South West Telecoms

Charles Fleming

16

2

Otterbourne Brass

Gareth Pritchard

10

3

Pendennis Brass Falmouth

Steve Thomas

3

4

Sidmouth Town

Adrian Harvey

1

5

Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne)

David Hatton

15

6

Weston Brass

Tony Osbourne

8

7

City of Bristol

Ceri Thomas

2

8

St Pinnock

Chris Spreadbury

11

9

Soundhouse Brass

Simon Badge

12

10

Ocean Brass

Jonathan M Camps

5

11

Cinderford

Clive Lewis

4

12

Bugle Silver

Jeremy Willcock

13

13

Swindon Pegasus Brass

Mike Lock

9

14

Heyl Town

David Loukes

7

15

Wotton-under-Edge & District Silver

Ian Dickinson

6

16

Bath Spa

Martin Perry

14

Third Section

Date: Saturday 10th March 2012. Draw - 8.45am, Commence - 10.00am
Stage: The Forum
Test Piece: Olympus (Philip Harper) Harper Music
Adjudicators: Jim Davies and Chris Wormald
Qualification: The top two bands qualify for the National Finals

POS

BAND

CONDUCTOR

PLAYED

1

Bream Silver

Bryn James

4

2

A. W. Parker (Drybrook)

Steve Ruck

13

3

Bodmin Town

Gary Lannie

1

4

Denmead Brass

Estelle Flood

12

5

St Stythians

James Burns

11

6

Downton

Roland Wright

6

7

Test Valley Brass

Calum Gray

5

8

Tewkesbury Town

Nigel Morgan

8

9

Gillingham Imperial Silver

Paul Williams

3

10

Hatherleigh Silver

Brian Minear

10

11

Bristol East & Kingswood

Martin Rogers

2

12

Corsham

J. Griffin

7

13

Pillowell Silver

Ian Whitburn

9

Fourth Section

Date: Saturday 10th March 2012. Draw - 9.15am, Commence - 10.30am
Stage: The Arena
Test Piece: English Folk Song (Ralph Vaughan Williams) Studio Music Company
Adjudicators: Alan Morrison and Tony Swainson
Qualification: The top four bands qualify for the National Finals

POS

BAND

CONDUCTOR

PLAYED

1

Midsomer Norton & Radstock Silver

Joanne Sykes

19

2

Andover Town

Steve Large

14

3

Launceston Town

Dave Dobson

5

4

Wilton & District

Colin Herbert

8

5

Spinnaker Brass

Sam Hairsine

6

6

Weymouth Concert Brass

Adam Glynn

12

7

Chalford Academy

Steve Tubb

4

8

Gosport Solent Brass

Simon Nicholls

25

9

South Molton Town

Gil Taylor

18

10

New Forest Brass

Ian Luxford

1

11

Bratton Silver

Simon Carr

11

12

Lydney Town

Kevin Ford

22

13

Shanklin Town Brass

Malcolm Lewis

17

14

Porthleven Town

Francis Ralph

20

15

Wincanton Silver

David Bertie

21

16

Swindon Brass

Francis Cowley

7

17

Totnes

Sid Davies

16

18

Cheltenham Silver

Angie Shepherd

15

19

Marshfield

Steve Rocky

23

20

Verwood Concert Brass "B"

Janes Haigh

9

21

Bideford Town

Roger Ashby

24

22

Okehampton Silver

Des Law

2

23

Torbay Brass

Dennis Frere-Smith

13

24

Thornbury Town

Darren Williams

3

25

Tiverton Town

Andy Harris

10