Select a Year to view results: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | Previous Winners

2014 Regional Finals

The West of England Regional Final of the National Brass Band Championships of Great Britain took place at the Riviera Centre in Torquay over the weekend of Saturday 8th and Sunday 9th March, with the qualifiers representing our region at the National Finals later in the year.


Championship Section

Date: Sunday 9th March 2014
Time: Commence not before 3.00pm (Draw 12.30pm)
Stage: The Forum
Test Piece: St Magnus (Kenneth Downie) S.P. & S
Adjudicators: Mr Derek Broadbent & Mr Frank Renton

POS

BAND

CONDUCTOR

PLAYED

1

Flowers

Paul Holland

11

2

Woodfalls

Dr. Robert Childs

5

3

Aldbourne

David Johnson

2

4

Mount Charles

John Ward

6

5

Lydbrook

Tom Davoren

10

6

Camborne Town

John Berryman

8

7

St. Dennis

Darren Hawken

3

8

Sherborne Town

Paul Cosh

1

9

Lanner & District Silver

Stuart Chappell

7

10

Michelmersh Silver

Melvin White

9

11

Bournemouth Concert Brass

Major David Barringer

4

First Section

Date: Saturday 8th March 2014
Time: Commence not before 3.00pm (Draw 12.30pm)
Stage: The Forum
Test Piece: Cry of the Mountain (Howard Lorriman) Obrasso-Verlag
Adjudicators: Mr Steve Pritchard-Jones & Mr Frank Renton

POS

BAND

CONDUCTOR

PLAYED

1

Filton Concert Brass

Tom Davoren

12

2

St. Austell Town

Steve Sykes

3

3

Yeovil Town

David Hayward

2

4

Verwood Concert Brass

Kevin Smith

13

5

Brunel Brass

John Winterflood

9

6

Chalford

Steve Tubb

1

7

Pendennis Brass Falmouth

Steve Thomas

14

8

Roche Brass

Simon Badge

5

9

Otterbourne Brass

Gareth Pritchard

6

10

Helston Town

Derek Johnson

7

11

Hyde

Calum Gray

4

12

St. Pinnock

Chris Spreadbury

11

13

Lympstone South West Telecoms

Charles Fleming

10

14

Shrewton Silver

Michael Dunford

8

Second Section

Date: Sunday 9th March 2014
Time: Commence 10.00am (Draw 8.45am)
Stage: The Forum
Test Piece: Chaucer's Tunes (Michael Ball) Studio Music
Adjudicators: Mr Mike Kilroy & Mr Steve Pritchard-Jones

POS

BAND

CONDUCTOR

PLAYED

1

Forest of Dean Brass

Chris Howley

3

2

St. Keverne

Gareth Churcher

9

3

Ocean Brass

Edward March

14

4

Poole Borough

Martin Portman

4

5

Wotton-under-Edge & District

Ian Dickinson

12

6

A. W. Parker (Drybrook)

Josh Ruck

15

7

Denmead Brass- DISQUALIFIED **

Estelle Flood

5

8

Downton

Dr Chris Davies

13

9

Bream Silver

Phil Turner

2

10

Sidmouth Town

Adrian Harvey

7

11

Swindon Pegasus

Graeme Lewis

6

12

Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne)

Adam Glynn

10

13

Bugle Silver

Jeremy Willcock

8

14

City of Bristol Brass

Kevin Robbins

1

15

Bodmin Town

John Maines

16

16

Weston Brass

Tony Osbourne

11

** = Band drawn No. 5, disqualified under Rule 17.d of the National Rules (1.11.2012)

Third Section

Date: Saturday 8th March 2014
Time: Commence 10.00am (Draw 8.45am)
Stage: The Forum
Test Piece: Partita for Band - Postcards from Home (Philip Wilby) Winwood Music
Adjudicators: Mr Steve Pritchard-Jones & Mr Frank Renton

POS

BAND

CONDUCTOR

PLAYED

1

Bratton Silver

Simon Carr

5

2

New Forest Brass

Ian Luxford

10

3

St. Stythians

James Burns

9

4

Gillingham Imperial Silver

Jim Bennett

4

5

Andover Town

Steve Large

2

6

South Molton Town

Gil Taylor

13

7

Bath Spa

Dave Walker

14

8

Heyl Town

Shaun Marsden

12

9

Cinderford

Kevin White

3

10

Wilton & District

Colin Herbert

1

11

Midsomer Norton & Radstock Silver

Joanne Sykes

7

12

Swindon Brass

Francis Cowley

11

13

Chalford Academy

Steve Tubb

6

14

Launceston Town

Jeremy Taylor

8

W

Bristol East & Kingswood

Ben Vleminckx

W

Fourth Section

Date: Saturday 8th March 2014
Time: Commence 12.00pm (Draw 10.30am)
Stage: The Arena
Test Piece: Three Spanish Impressions (Alan Fernie) Obrasso-Verlag
Adjudicators: Mr Derek Broadbent & Mr Mike Kilroy

Errata: Errata - Dec 2013 | Errata - Jan 2014

POS

BAND

CONDUCTOR

PLAYED

1

Corsham

Colin Hogg

10

2

Porthleven Town

Tom Bassett

21

3

Camborne Junior Contesting

Alan Pope

4

4

Lydney Town

Kevin Ford

8

5

Spinnaker Brass

Mike Pennicote-Henrie

20

6

Weymouth Concert Brass

Kevin Goodwin

1

7

Cheltenham Silver

Rob Folland

9

8

Tewkesbury Town

Nigel Morgan

17

9

Verwood B

Barry Harkcom

7

10

Tiverton Town

David Boorer

13

11

Gosport Solent Brass

Stephen Dunster

5

12

Shanklin Town (IoW)

Malcolm Lewis

14

13

Nailsworth Silver

Paul McLaughlin

18

14

Pendeen Silver

Dave Hamilton

3

15

Pillowell Silver

Ian Whitburn

16

16

Totnes

Alan Wilmott

12

17

Wellington Silver

Gordon Francis

6

18

Marshfield

Philip Anderson

19

19

Okehampton Excelsior Silver

Richard Beardon

2

20

Torbay Brass

Greg Eaton

11

21

Saltash Town

Mike Faro

15