Select a Year to view results: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | Previous Winners

2015 Regional Finals

The West of England Regional Final of the National Brass Band Championships of Great Britain will take place at the Riviera Centre in Torquay over the weekend of Saturday 14th and Sunday 15th March, with the qualifiers representing our region at the National Finals later in the year.


Championship Section

Date: Saturday 14th March 2015
Time: Draw 1.00pm, Start not before 3.00pm
Stage: The Forum
Test Piece: The Torchbearer (Peter Graham) - Published by Gramercy Music
Adjudicators: David Hirst & Prof Roger Webster

POS

BAND

CONDUCTOR

PLAYED

01

Flowers

Paul Holland

3

02

Camborne Town

Ian Porthouse

11

03

Filton Concert Brass

Tom Davoren

10

04

Bournemouth Concert Brass

Nigel Taken

13

05

Mount Charles

Nigel Seaman

9

06

St. Austell Town

Steve Sykes

8

07

Lanner & District Silver

Stuart Chappell

12

08

Aldbourne

Josh Ruck

7

09

Woodfalls

Dr. Robert Childs

4

10

Lydbrook

Marika Gray

5

11

St. Dennis

Darren Hawken

2

12

Sherborne Town

Steve Rogers

1

13

Alder Valley Brass

Roger Burke

6

First Section

Date: Sunday 15th March 2015
Time: Draw 1.00pm, Start not before 3.00pm
Stage: The Forum
Test Piece: A London Overture (Philip Sparke) - Published by Studio Music
Adjudicators: Michael Fowles & David Hirst

POS

BAND

CONDUCTOR

PLAYED

01

Roche Brass

Garry Cutt

9

02

Yeovil Town

David Hayward

13

03

Verwood Concert Brass

Kevin Smith

2

04

Hyde

Jonathan Lush-Camps

5

05

St. Keverne

Gareth Churcher

8

06

Helston Town

David Johnson

6

07

Michelmersh Silver

Melvin White

1

08

Brunel Brass

John Winterflood

12

09

Chalford

Steve Tubb

11

10

Pendennis Brass Falmouth

Steve Thomas

14

11

Forest of Dean Brass

Chris Howley

15

12

Otterbourne Brass

Gareth Pritchard

4

13

South West Comms

Richard Harvey

3

14

Shrewton Silver

Michael Dunford

10

DSQ

St. Pinnock

Jane Whitehead

7

Second Section

Date: Saturday 14th March 2015
Time: Draw 8.45am, Start 10.00am
Stage: The Forum
Test Piece: Variations on Maccabeus (Kevin Norbury) - Published by SP&S Ltd
Adjudicators: David Hirst & Prof Roger Webster

POS

BAND

CONDUCTOR

PLAYED

01

A. W. Parker (Drybrook)

Josh Ruck

13

02

Wotton-under-Edge & District

Ian Dickinson

5

03

Bodmin Town

John Maines

9

04

Downton

Paul Williams

14

05

Poole Borough

Dr Chris Davis

10

06

Andover Town

Steve Large

15

07

City of Bristol Brass

Bryn James

7

08

Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne)

David Boorer

6

09

Sidmouth Town

Adrian Harvey

1

10

New Forest Brass

Ian Luxford

8

11

Ocean Brass

Edward March

11

12

Bugle Silver

Paul Uzzell

12

13

Swindon Pegasus

David Mace

2

14

Weston Brass

Bryn James

4

15

Bream Silver

Philip Turner

3

Third Section

Date: Sunday 15th March 2015
Time: Draw 8.45am, Start 10.00am
Stage: The Forum
Test Piece: Evolution, Five States of Change (Philip Sparke) - Published by Anglo Music Press
Adjudicators: Lt Col Graham Jones & Prof Roger Webster

POS

BAND

CONDUCTOR

PLAYED

01

Soundhouse Brass

Lee Clayson

5

02

Camborne Junior Contesting

Alan Pope

7

03

Denmead Brass

Estelle Flood

10

04

Bath Spa

Martin Perry

9

05

Midsomer Norton & Radstock Silver

Joanne Sykes

6

06

Corsham

Colin Hogg

11

07

Wilton & District

Colin Herbert

14

08

Cinderford

Gary Davies

8

09

Bratton Silver

Simon Carr

1

10

South Molton Town

Gil Taylor

16

11

Spinnaker Brass

Michael Pennicote-Henrie

15

12

St. Stythians

James Burns

12

13

Gillingham Imperial Silver

Jim Bennett

13

14

Heyl Town

Shaun Marsden

2

15

Swindon Brass

Francis Cowley

3

16

Chalford Academy

Steve Tubb

4

Fourth Section

Date: Saturday 14th March 2015
Time: Draw 9.15am (Group A and B), Start 10.30am
Stage: The Arena
Test Piece: An English Pastorale (Dean Jones) - Published by Lake Music
Adjudicators: Michael Fowles & Lt Col Graham Jones

POS

BAND

CONDUCTOR

PLAYED

01

Pillowell Silver

Ian Whitburn

3

02

Porthleven Town

Tom Bassett

20

03

Totnes

Alan Wilmott

6

04

Cheltenham Silver

Nigel Galliott

7

05

Lydney Town

Kevin Ford

10

06

Tiverton Town

David Boorer

14

07

Tewkesbury Town

Nigel Morgan

18

08

Saltash Town

Mike Faro

8

09

Bideford Town Band

Mark Durham

15

10

Gosport Solent Brass

Stephen Dunster

11

11

Weymouth Concert Brass

Kevin Goodwin

19

12

Pendeen Silver

Darren Jenkin

1

13

Verwood Town

Emma Button

9

14

Shanklin Town (IoW)

Malcolm Lewis

2

15

Hatherleigh Silver

Dan Button

12

16

Nailsworth Silver

Paul McLaughlin

17

17

Redruth Town

Sara Munns

13

18

Okehampton Excelsior Silver

Richard Beardon

21

19

Shaftesbury Town Silver

Martin Hill

5

20

Torbay Brass

Graham Eaton

4

21

Marshfield

Philip Anderson

16