Previous Regional Finals Results

Below are lists of the Previous Winners in each of the five sections. More detail will be added as time goes by. Our thanks go to Bill Poulton, who was previously the West of England Registrar and who collated much of the information shown below.

Select Year:

Select Year:

Championship Section


Yr First Prize Second Prize Third Prize
2017 Woodfalls Filton Concert Brass Verwood Concert Brass
2016 Flowers Woodfalls Aldbourne
2015 Flowers Camborne Town Filton Concert Brass
2014 Flowers Woodfalls Aldbourne
2013 Flowers Woodfalls Aldbourne
2012 Flowers Bournemouth Concert Brass Sherborne Town
2011 Woodfalls Flowers Camborne Town
2010 Flowers Camborne Town Woodfalls
2009 Camborne Town Flowers Lydbrook
2008 Mount Charles SWT Woodfalls Polysteel
2007 Polysteel Mount Charles SWT Woodfalls
2006 Mount Charles Camborne Town Polysteel
2005 Bournemouth Concert Brass St Austell Flowers
2004 JAG Mount Charles Camborne Town Yeovil Town
2003 Camborne Town Flowers Yeovil Town
2002 SWT Woodfalls Camborne Town Flowers
2001 Camborne Town Flowers SWT Woodfalls
2000 Flowers Bodmin Town SWT Woodfalls
1999 Bodmin Town Flowers Camborne Town
1998 SWT Woodfalls Camborne Town Bodmin Town
1997 Flowers
1996 Sun Life
1995 Sun Life
1994 Flowers
1993 Sun Life
1992 Sun Life
1991 Flowers
1990 Camborne Town
1989 Sun Life
1988 Sun Life
1987 Sun Life
1986 Sun Life
1985 Sun Life
1984 Sun Life
1983 Sun Life
1982 Camborne Town
1981 Aldbourne
1980 Bodmin Town
1979 Sun Life Stanshawe
1978 Camborne Town
1977 Camborne Town
1976 St Dennis
1975 Stanshawe
1974 Stanshawe
1973 Camborne Town
1972 Camborne Town
1971 St Dennis
1970 St Dennis
1969 St Dennis
1968 Shaftesbury Crusade
1967 Woodfalls
1966 St Dennis
1965 St Dennis
1964 Camborne Town
1963 Camborne Town
1962 383 Field Regt. (TA)
1961 St Dennis
1960 St Dennis
1959 St Dennis
1958 Camborne Town
1957 Camborne Town
1956 Camborne Town
1955 Falmouth Town
1954 Camborne Town
1953 Camborne Town
1952 Camborne Town
1951 St Dennis
1950 Camborne Town
1949 Camborne Town
1948 Camborne Town

First Section


Yr First Prize Second Prize Third Prize
2017 SW Comms Bournemouth Concert Brass Hyde
2016 St Dennis Brunel Brass Chalford
2015 Roche Brass Yeovil Town Verwood Concert Brass
2014 Filton Concert Brass St. Austell Town Yeovil Town
2013 Filton Concert Brass Lanner & District Silver Verwood Concert Brass
2012 Brunel Brass Chalford Lanner & District Silver
2011 Aldbourne Bournemouth Concert Brass Hyde
2010 Portishead Town Bournemouth Concert Brass St Austell Town
2009 Poole Borough
2008 Helston Town
2007 Hyde
2006 Helston Town
2005 Aldbourne
2004 Bournemouth Concert Brass
2003 City of Bristol
2002 St Austell
2001 Thornbury
2000 Thornbury
1999 Hyde
1998 Yeovil Town
1997 Lydmet Lydney
1996 St Austell
1995 Swindon Pegasus
1994 Lydbrook
1993 Stinchcombe
1992 Thornbury

Second Section


Yr First Prize Second Prize Third Prize
2017 Bodmin Town Otterbourne Brass Helston Town
2016 City of Bristol Brass Sidmouth Town SW Comms
2015 A. W. Parker (Drybrook) Wotton-under-Edge & District Bodmin Town
2014 Forest of Dean Brass St. Keverne Ocean Brass
2013 Swindon Pegasus Pendennis Brass Falmouth Bugle Silver
2012 Lympstone South West Telecoms Otterbourne Brass Pendennis Brass Falmouth
2011 Brunel Brass Pendennis Brass Falmouth Forest of Dean Brass
2010 Filton Concert Brass Shrewton Silver Swindon Pegasus Brass
2009 Camborne "B"
2008 Bristol East & Kingswood
2007 Ocean Brass
2006 St Dennis
2005 St Keverne
2004 Otterbourne Brass
2003 Lanner & District Silver
2002 Torbay Brass
2001 Bendix Kingswood
2000 Ocean Brass
1999 Solent Concert
1998 Redruth Town
1997 Yeovil Town
1996 Forest of Dean Brass
1995 Hyde
1994 Southampton Central
1993 Coleford Town
1992 -
1991 Stinchcombe
1990 Lydmet Lydney
1989 Helston Town
1988 Downton
1987 Kennet Vale
1986 Downton
1985 St Dennis
1984 St Keverne
1983 Hawthorne Brewery (Gloucester)
1982 Redruth Town
1981 Corsham
1980 Hampshire Concert
1979 Hamworthy Engineering
1978 Mount Charles
1977 St Keverne
1976 Bath Spa
1975 Bournemouth RAA
1974 Soundwell
1973 Mid-Hants Schools
1972 Drybrook & District
1971 Stanshawe (Bristol)
1970 Verwood
1969 Kingswood Potterswood
1968 Swindon British Rail
1967 St Austell
1966 Royal Glos. Hussars (TA)
1965 Yorkley Onward

Third Section


Yr First Prize Second Prize Third Prize
2017 Cheltenham Silver Corsham Midsomer Norton & Radstock Silver
2016 Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne) Weston Brass Midsomer Norton & Radstock Silver
2015 Soundhouse Brass Camborne Junior Contesting Denmead Brass
2014 Bratton Silver New Forest Brass St Stythians
2013 Wotton-under-Edge & District Bodmin Town Denmead Brass
2012 Bream Silver A. W. Parker (Drybrook) Bodmin Town
2011 Sidmouth Town Downton Weston Brass
2010 Sidmouth Town Bream Silver St Breward Silver
2009 Brunel Brass
2008 Verwood Concert Brass
2007 Camborne "B"
2006 St Pinnock
2005 Portishead Town
2004 St Dennis
2003 Michelmersh Silver
2002 Michelmersh Silver
2001 Bream Silver
2000 Lympstone SW Telecoms
1999 Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne)
1998 Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne)
1997 St Keverne
1996 Yeovil Town
1995 Stobe-sub-Hamdon
1994 Yeovil Town
1993 Mere Manor Brass
1992 Coleford Town
1991 Stinchcombe
1990 Glastonbury
1989 Weston-super-Mare Concert
1988 Indian Queens
1987 Filton Concert Brass
1986 Hayle Town
1985 Bendix Kingswood
1984 Downton Huntsman
1983 Kernow Brass
1982 Bideford Town
1981 Hawthorne Brewery (Gloucester)
1980 Kennet Vale
1979 Totnes
1978 Totnes
1977 Thornbury
1976 St Keverne
1975 Crewkerne Concert
1974 Helston Town
1973 Lydney Town
1972 Mid-Hants. Schools
1971 Hamworthy Engineering
1970 City of Hereford
1969 Bugle Silver
1968 Verwood
1967 Kingswood (Potterswood) Silver
1966 Wincanton Silver
1965 Shaftesbury (Bristol)
1964 Royal Glos. Hussars (TA)
1963 Berry Hill Silver
1962 Burnham-on-Sea & Highbridge
1961 R.A.Lister Silver
1960 Bideford Town
1959 Cheltenham Spa
1958 Yorkley Onward
1957 Lydbrook Silver
1956 Lydbrook Silver
1955 Pillowell Silver
1954 Cinderford Town
1953 Bideford Town
1952 St Ives Town
1951 Albion Dockyard
1950 Aldbourne Silver
1949 Drybrook & District
1948 Kingsbridge Silver
1947 Bristol NFS (17th Area)
1946 Bristol NFS (17th Area)
1945 Pillowell Silver

Fourth Section


Yr First Prize Second Prize Third Prize
2017 Hatherleigh Silver Saltash Town Shanklin Town (IoW) Brass
2016 Hatherleigh Silver Cheltenham Silver Lydney Town
2015 Pillowell Silver Porthleven Town Totnes
2014 Corsham Porthleven Town Camborne Junior Contesting
2013 Camborne Junior Contesting Wilton & District Swindon Brass
2012 Midsomer Norton & Radstock Silver Andover Town Launceston Town
2011 Hatherleigh Silver New Forest Brass Bratton Silver
2010 Test Valley Brass Hatherleigh Silver Downton
2009 St Breward Silver
2008 Brunel Brass
2007 Pendennis Brass (Falmouth)
2006 Verwood Concert Brass
2005 Verwood Concert Brass
2004 Pillowell Silver
2003 Heyl Town
2002 St Dennis
2001 Saltash Town
2000 St Breward Silver
1999 Lympstone SW Telecoms
1998 Test Valley Brass
1997 Lympstone
1996 Pendennis Brass
1995 City of Bristol
1994 Corsham Concert
1993 Group 4 Winchcombe
1992 Bratton Silver
1991 Coleford Town
1990 Sidmouth Town
1989 Wotton under Edge District
1988 Marshfield
1987 Indian Queens
1986 Verwood Concert
1985 RBL Plymouth
1984 Torrington Silver
1983 Stoke sub Hamdon
1982 Coleford Town
1981 Hyde
1980 Frome Town
1979 Harris Calne
1978 Solent Brass
1977 Kennet Vale
1976 Bournemouth Concert
1975 Totnes Town
1974 Mere Manor Youth
1973 Poole Borough
1972 Bream Silver
1971 Downton Silver
1970 Coleford Town
1969 City of Hereford
1968 Watchet Town
1967 St Austell Town
1966 Oakmead School
1965 Corsham Town